KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

tab sheet

French translation: onglet


14:11 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tab sheet
I wonder if this term really exists as the document I'm translating was badly translated from German. Any one who heard about this phrase would be welcome.
Thanks.
Muriel Martin
French translation:onglet
Explanation:
tout court. Cela prête souvent à confusion avec les onglets des feuilles Excel, par exemple, mais il s'agit en réalité des onglets d'une boîte de dialogue. L'exemple retenu l'est volontairement en anglais pour bien s'en rendre compte.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feuille à onglets
Sophie Dzhygir
4onglet
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feuille à onglets


Explanation:
ou feuille à onglet

Sophie Dzhygir
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Hercend: Oui, comme on peut trouver dans Excel par exemple (à confirmer en contexte)
3 mins

agree  Anne JOST: c'est aussi ce que je dirais
4 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onglet


Explanation:
tout court. Cela prête souvent à confusion avec les onglets des feuilles Excel, par exemple, mais il s'agit en réalité des onglets d'une boîte de dialogue. L'exemple retenu l'est volontairement en anglais pour bien s'en rendre compte.


    Reference: http://www.terrasol.com/Softwares/Plaxis/Annex_Reference_Man...
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !