KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Any key presses are hidden

French translation: les caractères saisis sont masqués/ne s'affichent pas


12:41 Sep 10, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Any key presses are hidden
No context really except that it is for a software.
Josée Desbiens
Canada
French translation:les caractères saisis sont masqués/ne s'affichent pas
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Serge Plichon
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les caractères saisis sont masqués/ne s'affichent pasSerge Plichon
3toutes frappes sont cachées
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
2 +1masquée/ non visiblecocotier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any key presses are hidden
masquée/ non visible


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte...
1ere idée: software anti-espion qui empêche d'identifier la pression sur les touches, pour eviter, par ex. de voir un code chiffré.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-10 12:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NON IDENTIFIABLES

cocotier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui, assez souvent, c'est le cas avec les mots de passe ..., où les caractères ne s'affichent pas, mais sont remplacé par des ***
47 mins
  -> Merci Tony! Bon dimanche!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any key presses are hidden
toutes frappes sont cachées


Explanation:
without more context...

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The sentence before is Enter the user password. This is the context in fact. Thanks for helping!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any key presses are hidden
les caractères saisis sont masqués/ne s'affichent pas


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
1 hr