KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Newgrams

French translation: newsgram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Newgrams
French translation:newsgram
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:08 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer programming
English term or phrase: Newgrams
"Newsgrams" refers to the periodicals and manuals sent to the user over wire
(email etc).
Poornima Iyengar
newsgram
Explanation:
Ne traduisez pas. Sur le Web je le trouve toujours en anglais.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2newsgram
Gayle Wallimann
4Service Pressezaphod
4New programs
Red Cat Studios
4cybergazetteMarie Garcin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
newsgram


Explanation:
Ne traduisez pas. Sur le Web je le trouve toujours en anglais.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou c'est une troncation de news program
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New programs


Explanation:
An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 08:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English term doesn\'t have a peer in French yet. Is to be used as such.


    Reference: http://www.maeaonline.org/newgrams.htm
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cybergazette


Explanation:
je suis abonnée à l'une d'entre elle, d'origine française, dont acte

Marie Garcin
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Presse


Explanation:
Sur le fil, quoi. AFP, Reuters, NYT etc....

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench