KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

startup

French translation: démarrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:startup
French translation:démarrage
Entered by: DPolice

09:49 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: startup
Enable security at next stratup ?
septime
démarrage
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8démarrageDPolice
4Départ, démarrage, partance,
mohamed Bennis
4au prochain démarrage (du programme ?)
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
démarrage


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
2 mins

agree  1964
6 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
12 mins

agree  GILOU
28 mins

neutral  ALAIN COTE: Dites donc ce type-là ne serait-il pas en train de vous faire faire tout son travail à sa place?
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au prochain démarrage (du programme ?)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 11:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou redémarrage

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Départ, démarrage, partance,


Explanation:
Hi Rony,
Look out for context, because in another meaning "startup" may refer to a small new created firm; in that case it should be translated "jeune pousse"
MAB.

mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench