KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Appointment

French translation: assignation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appointment
French translation:assignation
Entered by: Albertine Lucas

19:06 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computerised inventory/stock management system
English term or phrase: Appointment
Contexte : système de gestion des stocks informatisé pour un site Internet vendant des produits de beauté.

Le document à traduire comprend une série messages d'erreur s'affichant à l'écran.

Exemples : "The Appointment specified either does not exist or has not been loaded by the system yet."

"The location specified does not exist on any appointments currently.""

"This is an invalid Appointment. "
Albertine Lucas
France
assignation
Explanation:
Terme courant en informatique, applicable dans ce contexte.

... 3 mains (merci bien) et propose un debut pour une meilleure gestion des stocks. ... déplacement de produit dans une categorie, assignation de produit à ...
www.oscommerce-fr.info/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t2357.ht... - 52k -

Assignation de «clients» à un centre de production ou de distribution ...... 552. I.2.221 ... Typologie des politiques de gestion des stocks . ...
www.lamsade.dauphine.fr/~giard/Gestion_Production-TDM.pdf

Création et assignation d’élements de travail. (Work Items). VSTS SOFTWARE DEVELOPER ... Gestion des stocks et des politiques marketing. ...
www.sqli.com/ressources/files/139_154_SQLI2007_NET.pdf -
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assignation
Bertrand Besancon
3attribution
Robin Levey
1désignation
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
appointment (voir contexte)
désignation


Explanation:
Je pensais à une désignation?

Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appointment (voir contexte)
attribution


Explanation:
Given all the extra context and examples of the use of 'appointment', 'attribution' would seem the most appropriate.

I guess they're saying that a stock item has an 'appointment' with a customer - which can be cancelled (in which case the item can be redistributed), etc.

I'm just wondering if the software company has perhaps adapted this program from an earlier one - a 'meetings scheduler' for example - and forgotton to change the terminology in the user guide...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointment (voir contexte)
assignation


Explanation:
Terme courant en informatique, applicable dans ce contexte.

... 3 mains (merci bien) et propose un debut pour une meilleure gestion des stocks. ... déplacement de produit dans une categorie, assignation de produit à ...
www.oscommerce-fr.info/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t2357.ht... - 52k -

Assignation de «clients» à un centre de production ou de distribution ...... 552. I.2.221 ... Typologie des politiques de gestion des stocks . ...
www.lamsade.dauphine.fr/~giard/Gestion_Production-TDM.pdf

Création et assignation d’élements de travail. (Work Items). VSTS SOFTWARE DEVELOPER ... Gestion des stocks et des politiques marketing. ...
www.sqli.com/ressources/files/139_154_SQLI2007_NET.pdf -


Bertrand Besancon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !