KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

no other industry comparison will be as accurate

French translation: aucune autre comparaison de secteur ne sera aussi exacte.


22:14 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: no other industry comparison will be as accurate
Compare yourself at any level to the rest of the industry-no other system processes as much data from as many different carriers as XXX, so no other industry comparison will be as accurate.

* From an estimating software guide


I'm not too sure I understand this last part....
The Quill Pen
French translation:aucune autre comparaison de secteur ne sera aussi exacte.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aucune autre comparaison de secteur ne sera aussi exacte.
Nathalie Reis
4 +1c'est donc là le moyen le plus précis de vous comparer/mesurer à vos concurrents/la concurrence
Joëlle Bouille
2aucun produit concurrent ne sera aussi précis
Thierry Renon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aucune autre comparaison de secteur ne sera aussi exacte.


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastien Lafond
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  S Boucher
12 hrs

agree  Sylvie Pilon
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est donc là le moyen le plus précis de vous comparer/mesurer à vos concurrents/la concurrence


Explanation:
On peut évidemment discuter sur le sens de "se mesurer à" qui n'est pas celui de "comparer".

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
1 hr

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aucun produit concurrent ne sera aussi précis


Explanation:
Une autre idée, en s'éloignant un peu. Pas sûr que ce soit bien le sens dans ce contexte.

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8