KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

OFF HOUR SET

French translation: activation (du réglage des) heures


09:01 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / OSD
English term or phrase: OFF HOUR SET
Messages qui s'affichent à l'écran lors du réglage de l'heure :
OFF HOUR SET / ON HOUR SET / OFF MINUTE SET / ON MINUTE SET

Merci
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:activation (du réglage des) heures
Explanation:
et "désactivation (du réglage des) minutes"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1activation (du réglage des) heures
Francis MARC
1réglage de l'heure d'arrêt / de mise en route
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off hour set
activation (du réglage des) heures


Explanation:
et "désactivation (du réglage des) minutes"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
off / on hour set
réglage de l'heure d'arrêt / de mise en route


Explanation:
It HAS to be a guess, since you don't have more context, but I think, from past experience, that it is much more likely to be a situation of setting some timer, which turns 'something' ON and OFF at certain times, where the 'hours' and 'minutes' digits are set independently. IOW, setting the 'on' time and the 'off' time.

I would be surprised that they would bother to have separate enable/disable controls for anything so much more simple as merely setting the time on some internal clock — and indeed, that they would call these on / off set.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67