KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

lift-n'-shift stuff

French translation: externalisation


08:44 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: lift-n'-shift stuff
We've had that phrase "transformation" done to death for years now, and suppliers have repeatedly been accused of packaging HR services under a "transformation" wrapper that was really....well... a lot of that lift-n'-shift stuff that didn't really come up to snuff.
Lionel Masson
French translation:externalisation
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une approche de l'externalisation des processus de l'entreprise (processus RH, par exemple). C'est une externalisation en l'état. Elle est maintenant remplacée par une approche plus globale qui inclut généralement une transformation des processus et un partenariat étroit avec l'outsourcer (BTO).

The “lift-and-shift” model is an option in which the client has an existing ERP, and the support of the technology and the business process is turned over to the outsourcing company.
http://www.hrotoday.com/Magazine.asp?artID=1438

The traditional approach to offshoring – commonly termed "lift and shift" – involves moving operations as quickly as possible to take advantage of lower wage rates. Transitional issues and process inefficiencies that exist onshore aren't a major concern, the thinking goes, since additional personnel can be hired to the offshored operation without significant cost.
http://www.sourcingmag.com/content/c070226a.asp

The evolution of the BPO industry is evident from the change in the nature of work that is getting outsourced now to what was outsourced four years back. Phase one was lift and shift. The market is now starting to enter the second phase—business transformation outsourcing (BTO). One vendor should now be able to provide end-to-end solution to the client. Here, the supplier owns the processes completely and the relationship is metrics-driven.
http://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/gbs/bus/html/dakshnews_23...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-03-12 13:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, pour être plus précis, ce qui est critiqué ici, ce n'est pas l'externalisation en soi, mais l'"externalisation en l'état", l'externalisation dite "conventionnelle", une externalisation limitée à la réduction des coûts, sans transformation des processus métier. Ce modèle d'externalisation est remplacé par d'autres, visant à plus de performance.
http://www.phenix-fm.com/iso_album/transformersesprestataire...


“what comes
after lift and shift?” and “how do we move beyond pure
cost savings to the type of transformation that drives
high performance?”
http://www.accenture.com/NR/rdonlyres/656383F3-6EC4-43CA-AD2...



Selected response from:

Babel123
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Je pense que je vais le traduire comme "externalisation en l'état".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une histoire d'externalisationJock
3externalisationBabel123
3qui ne consistait qu'à resservir le modèle du "tout-externaliser"Sandy R


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that was really a lot of that lift-n'-shift stuff
qui ne consistait qu'à resservir le modèle du "tout-externaliser"


Explanation:
"lift n shift" : externalisation complète (logistique, contrôle, production)

Sandy R
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
externalisation


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une approche de l'externalisation des processus de l'entreprise (processus RH, par exemple). C'est une externalisation en l'état. Elle est maintenant remplacée par une approche plus globale qui inclut généralement une transformation des processus et un partenariat étroit avec l'outsourcer (BTO).

The “lift-and-shift” model is an option in which the client has an existing ERP, and the support of the technology and the business process is turned over to the outsourcing company.
http://www.hrotoday.com/Magazine.asp?artID=1438

The traditional approach to offshoring – commonly termed "lift and shift" – involves moving operations as quickly as possible to take advantage of lower wage rates. Transitional issues and process inefficiencies that exist onshore aren't a major concern, the thinking goes, since additional personnel can be hired to the offshored operation without significant cost.
http://www.sourcingmag.com/content/c070226a.asp

The evolution of the BPO industry is evident from the change in the nature of work that is getting outsourced now to what was outsourced four years back. Phase one was lift and shift. The market is now starting to enter the second phase—business transformation outsourcing (BTO). One vendor should now be able to provide end-to-end solution to the client. Here, the supplier owns the processes completely and the relationship is metrics-driven.
http://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/gbs/bus/html/dakshnews_23...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-03-12 13:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, pour être plus précis, ce qui est critiqué ici, ce n'est pas l'externalisation en soi, mais l'"externalisation en l'état", l'externalisation dite "conventionnelle", une externalisation limitée à la réduction des coûts, sans transformation des processus métier. Ce modèle d'externalisation est remplacé par d'autres, visant à plus de performance.
http://www.phenix-fm.com/iso_album/transformersesprestataire...


“what comes
after lift and shift?” and “how do we move beyond pure
cost savings to the type of transformation that drives
high performance?”
http://www.accenture.com/NR/rdonlyres/656383F3-6EC4-43CA-AD2...





Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Je pense que je vais le traduire comme "externalisation en l'état".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une histoire d'externalisation


Explanation:
qui n'était en fait... et bien... qu'une histoire d'externalisation
[pour reprendre le registre de langue de l'original (stuff...)]

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4