KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

strip list

French translation: liste ou extrait


19:40 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: strip list
I have a Word Template and the instructions to use it. In the template I have shaded areas that are free format fields. Here is the sentence found in the instructions for some of the free format fields:

You can also enter a strip list of items by hitting enter when you finish each entry.
adia
French translation:liste ou extrait
Explanation:
À mon avis, je ne dirais pas in extrait de liste d'élements car ca sonnerais mal. Je proposerais: "lsite" ou un "extrait" tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2007-03-12 20:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excusez moi, je voulais écrire "liste"
Selected response from:

Sigrid Tongan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3liste déroulanteLidija Lazic
3liste d'éléments distinctsJock
3liste ou extraitSigrid Tongan


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liste ou extrait


Explanation:
À mon avis, je ne dirais pas in extrait de liste d'élements car ca sonnerais mal. Je proposerais: "lsite" ou un "extrait" tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2007-03-12 20:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excusez moi, je voulais écrire "liste"

Sigrid Tongan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liste d'éléments distincts


Explanation:
Voir le lien ci-desous.


    Reference: http://developer.apple.com/documentation/mac/Text/Text-550.h...
Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liste déroulante


Explanation:
dans le contexte d'utilisation d'un champ d'un modèle word, ceci pourrait en être la traduction, s'il s'agit d'inscrire des choix.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4