KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

poseable

French translation: sculptable, modelable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poseable
French translation:sculptable, modelable
Entered by: French Locale

16:09 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / 3D
English term or phrase: poseable
The Library palette also contains a poseable hair model, which contains elements just like a figure.

Each of a figure’s body parts is a poseable element.

How about a ghost created from a sheet draped over a figure, converted to a static prop, then made poseable in the Setup room?

Logiciel de création de personnages en 3D
French Locale
sculptable, modelable
Explanation:
vu le contexte de logiciel "modeleur"
(http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1843506)
poseable pourrait se traduire par modelable, façonnable
pour les parties du corps en tout cas
mais pour la chevelure, ne dit-on pas sculpter ?
(http://www.jeanphilippepages.com/pages/sculptures-couleurs.h...
Selected response from:

danièle davout
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(parties) superposables/superposées
Cora Bastiaansen
2sculptable, modelabledanièle davout
2posable
C. Mouton
2articuléJock


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
articulé


Explanation:
Ca doit revenir à ça, mais je ne suis pas sûr.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
posable


Explanation:
qu'on peut poser, par opposition à des modèles suspendus ???

C. Mouton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(parties) superposables/superposées


Explanation:
...les unes sur les autres

Cora Bastiaansen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sculptable, modelable


Explanation:
vu le contexte de logiciel "modeleur"
(http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1843506)
poseable pourrait se traduire par modelable, façonnable
pour les parties du corps en tout cas
mais pour la chevelure, ne dit-on pas sculpter ?
(http://www.jeanphilippepages.com/pages/sculptures-couleurs.h...


danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique