KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Fully functional download

French translation: à une version téléchargeable entièrement opérationnelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fully functional download
French translation:à une version téléchargeable entièrement opérationnelle
Entered by: elhagemaya

09:08 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Fully functional download
Each school will get access to a fully functional download of a 3D CAD version for student’s home use.
elhagemaya
Canada
à une version téléchargeable entièrement opérationnelle
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2à une version téléchargeable entièrement opérationnelleLidija Lazic
4COMMENT ONLY, NFG
Tony M
4 -1téléchargement entièrement fonctionnel (opérationnel)
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully functional download
à une version téléchargeable entièrement opérationnelle


Explanation:
....

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cheers!
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm afraid Gilles is mis-reading the English here!
3 mins
  -> Merci Tony

agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est ce que j'ai mis en même temps en commentaire.
3 mins
  -> Merci Olivier

disagree  GILOU: Fully functional s'applique à téléchargement dans le texte et non à la version...
10 mins
  -> Je le comprends autrement

agree  Francis MARC
22 mins
  -> Merci Francis

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fully functional download
téléchargement entièrement fonctionnel (opérationnel)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-27 09:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ReGet Pro 3.4.265. [Windows]. Un gestionnaire de téléchargement entièrement fonctionnel et léger pour une utilisation quotidie... Télécharger ...
telecharger.yacapa.com/telecharger/internet/2.html - 49k - 25 mar 2007 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-27 09:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEWS - Téléchargement opérationnel Posté le 2007-01-20. Bonne nouvelle !! Les morceaux de la démo sont à nouveau téléchargeables sur le site en cliquant sur ...
www.orfeoproject.com/ - 17k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-27 09:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not download of a 3D CAD fully functional version.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-27 09:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just gave my opinion, you just choose as it is your translation...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci bcq!

Asker: me too, in fact, I think that it is the download that is functional since I google the expression and I found it used alone without version.

Asker: Question: whether we used functional for version or download, isn't it the same? I mean in both case the download refers to the version!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, as Olivier says, and the ref. you quote is actually talking about 'un gestionnaire ... entièrement fonctionnel' // No, the English term means 'piece of software available for downloading'; it's a relatively new usage of this as a noun
6 mins
  -> fully functional s'applique à download, sorry....I don't agree with you!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully functional download
COMMENT ONLY, NFG


Explanation:
ASker, just to reply to your latest comment: "whether we used functional for version or download, isn't it the same? I mean in both case the download refers to the version!!"

Yes... and no!

As the latter part of your comment shows, you have clearly grasped correctly the key point that it is the software being downloaded that is 'fully functional'

But it is important to discriminate between the difference that Gilles seems to be insisting on, that a 'download' (i.e. the action of downloading) could be anything other than 'fully functional' — for example, it would be the height of nonsense to offer some free software if the system only allowed you to downlaod half of it!

What is vital to grasp here is that this is a special, and relatively recent, extended meaning of the word 'download'.

Originally, 'a download' would have meant 'an act of downloading'

More recently, 'a download' has come to mean 'a piece of software available by downloading'

In the former meaning, it would be rather nonsensical to have anything other than full functionality; but in the latter meaning, it makes perfect sense, of course.

I hope this helps to clarify the situation!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-27 09:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My worry is that I don't think (= I haven't personally encountered) the French noun 'téléchargement' is (yet) being used in the same way; in other words, I believe we talk more often about 'le téléchargement' as in 'the act of downloading', but I'm not sure if it has yet crept into use as 'un téléchargement', i.e. that which is downloaded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 10:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great! 'free fully functional download' is entirely consistent with what I've said above: it is presumably referring to a piece of software that is downloadable; it is very important not to take such sentences in isolation, out of their original context!

Regarding the FR version you have found, that is more interesting; if there are lots of examples, it may well be that this EN usage is now creeping into FR; but you also have to be very wary of taking thses things out of their context, which Google is very good at doing! For example, Gilles' first example, where the 2 words are juxtaposed, bu in fact not related! In any cas,e you also need to be wary of poorly-translated examples.

In short, it's important to mistrust Google (etc.) unless you have done exhaustive, in-depth research into the context behind the terms you find!

Good luck with the rest of your project!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 10:38:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Out of curiosity, I've just done a quick Google myself on "téléchargement fonctionnel", and lo and behold! what do I find?

Of the 111 hits found, Google suppresses most of them as being 'similar to ones already shown'

Of those remaining, a number actually refer to thing like "lien / module de téléchargement fonctionnel", where it is clearly the 'lien' that is 'fonctionnel' and not the 'téléchargement'; and all the rest seem to originate from a single, somewhat dubious-looking Moroccan site purporting to offer Adobe Photoshop CS for downloading, where the (Téléchargement fonctionnel) could easily be dismissed as a too-literal word-for-word translation of the EN term.

Fascinating, isn't it? :-))

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok.Thanks a lot for the clarification. Concerning the term "téléchargement" I found: téléchargement fonctionnel (or) opérationnel in google. That's why I think that it is used. And what put a question in my head is that I found: "Free fully functional download" as a sentence itself. That's why I thought that maybe "functional" can refer to "download"!!! I may be wrong but anyways me too I chose Lidija's option in my translation. Thanks again!

Asker: thanks a bunch!