KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

“cascades” down

French translation: s'étend, se poursuit


06:43 Apr 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: “cascades” down
The record access of the parent record “cascades” down to any extended-data records
GILOU
France
French translation:s'étend, se poursuit
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-05 06:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"se prolonge", aussi
Selected response from:

STL
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'étend, se poursuitSTL
4 +1en cascadesjroy-fr
3se démultiplie en cascade
Odette Grille


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'étend, se poursuit


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-05 06:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"se prolonge", aussi

STL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: se propage en cascade(s ?)
28 mins

agree  Eric BILLY: d'accord avec Danièle, le terme en cascases peut être utilisé aussi, mais dans le contexte "cascades" doit être considéré comme le verbe
33 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cascades


Explanation:
on dit aussi "en cascades", par exemple en programmation internet on parle de CSS "CAscade Style Sheet", la traduction en français est Feuille de Style en Cascade", le mot cascade indique une notion d'héritage.

jroy-fr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: on parle aussi de suppression en cascade des enregistrements fils
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se démultiplie en cascade


Explanation:
se démultiplie en sous-classes



Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7