KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

foreseen

French translation: prévu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreseen
French translation:prévu
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

21:21 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: foreseen
APO is foreseen to be used to plan the complete process
tradax
prevu
Explanation:
BUT
in your particular context, wouldn't be appropriate.
I propose to you the following options:

1) On anticipe que l'APO sera utilise dans l'elaboration du processus au complet OR

2) D'apres les previsions, l'APO sera utilise pour elaborer le processus dans son integralite.

Sorry for the missing accents, I can't get them on this temporary keyboard. :-))
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prevuRHELLER
5prevuxxxCHENOUMI
4considérée
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4On prévoit que l'APO sera utilisé ...Tussing
4a été conçuJean-Paul Salaün


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevu


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: oui
6 mins
  -> thanks Spencer

agree  Arthur Borges: Yup
1 hr
  -> thanks, Arthur

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a été conçu


Explanation:
a été conçu pour permettre de

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On prévoit que l'APO sera utilisé ...


Explanation:
Pour éviter trop de passifs.:-)

Tussing
United States

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considérée


Explanation:
APO est considérée comme une entreprise planifiant le processus complet.

I think the original is bad english.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: totally agree with bad english comment
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevu


Explanation:
BUT
in your particular context, wouldn't be appropriate.
I propose to you the following options:

1) On anticipe que l'APO sera utilise dans l'elaboration du processus au complet OR

2) D'apres les previsions, l'APO sera utilise pour elaborer le processus dans son integralite.

Sorry for the missing accents, I can't get them on this temporary keyboard. :-))

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12