KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

to batch

French translation: traiter par lots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to batch
French translation:traiter par lots
Entered by: Elena-Simona Craciun

10:13 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: to batch
What would be the meaning of this verb in IT?

It is a single command, I don't have any context to offer, sorry
Elena-Simona Craciun
traiter par lots
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 10:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le format valide pour de tels fichiers de traitement par lots est simple: chaque ... Vous pouvez automatiser le procédé de traitement par lots (batch) en ...
www.tamos.com/htmlhelp/smartwhois/int/fr/batch.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5traiter par lots
GILOU
5 +2traiter par lot
juristrad
5 +1programmare a lotti (computer)
juristrad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programmare a lotti (computer)


Explanation:
to batch = programmare a lotti

juristrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bcp! Pour la réponse en italien aussi! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Allora en roumain, cela m'intéresse aussi :))
16 mins
  -> lol!! c'est juste que je suis aussi traductrice en italien et que je me suis trompée de langue cible! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traiter par lots


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-17 10:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le format valide pour de tels fichiers de traitement par lots est simple: chaque ... Vous pouvez automatiser le procédé de traitement par lots (batch) en ...
www.tamos.com/htmlhelp/smartwhois/int/fr/batch.htm - 14k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilles!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau: J'allais le dire...
4 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
8 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Incontournable, mais lot est peut-être simplement au singulier.
16 mins
  -> mon dictionnaire Grenier donne au pluriel....

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traiter par lot


Explanation:
Excuse-moi je t'ai donné la traduction en italien :) Il s'agit de traiter par lot

juristrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci à nouveau!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Woui donc :)))
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
58 mins