KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Tree Layout

French translation: Disposition arborescente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tree layout
French translation:Disposition arborescente
Entered by: Elena-Simona Craciun

09:31 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Tree Layout
"Tree Layout - Rearranges a diagram into a tree pattern."

(appears in a data modeling application)

Thank you!
Elena-Simona Craciun
disposition arborescente
Explanation:
Il y a plusieurs locutions existantes, notamment structure ou mise en page hiérarchique...
Selected response from:

colette siorat
France
Grading comment
Merci, Colette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disposition arborescentecolette siorat
4 +1arborescence
Anne de Freyman
4 +1présentation (disposition) de l'arborescence
GILOU
4structure arborescente
Michael GREEN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree layout
présentation (disposition) de l'arborescence


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 09:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
Zoom Avant. Disposition de l’arborescence Avec la barre d’outils horizontale, il est possible de choisir 4 dispositions différentes pour l’arborescence : ...
www.thinkgraph.com/distribution/tgInitiation.doc


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Je trouve qu'il s'agit quand même de "disposition arborescente/ en arborescence"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Fournier: présentation en arborescence (arborescence tout seul pourrait convenir)
3 mins
  -> je ne pense pas, c'est la manière dont est disposée, présentée l'arborescence...

agree  mchd
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree layout
arborescence


Explanation:
That's the standard term for this. It's in most dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 09:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Gilles and Christian, I was looking for my reference while you posted yours!

I do think though that the term should be used on its own as "layout" is kind of implied in it.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=define%3Aarborescence&bt...
Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree layout
structure arborescente


Explanation:
That is what my Dictionnaire informatique (Ginguay) proposes

Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci à vous aussi!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree layout
disposition arborescente


Explanation:
Il y a plusieurs locutions existantes, notamment structure ou mise en page hiérarchique...

Example sentence(s):
  • d'un objet ou d'une fenêtre et on peut adopter une disposition arborescente des fichiers reflétant l’arborescence des objets de l’interface. ...
  • capturant les téléchargements directement à partir de votre navigateur et il les stocke dans une disposition arborescente dynamique et facile d'accès. ...
colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci, Colette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHEXAtranslat
14 mins