KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

search by closeness of match

French translation: recherche par meilleure correspondance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:search by closeness of match
French translation:recherche par meilleure correspondance
Entered by: Gerard Renard

06:48 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: search by closeness of match
Search by Closeness of Match

How do I use the ‘Closeness of Match’ option in WebFerret?

Click on Search Type, then Closeness of Match.Scroll across to open the menu, then select Search the Entire Page 
to match your keywords to web pages. Choose Only Search the Title and Abstract, or Only Search the Page Title to find matches for title and abstracts, or page titles only. To find matches with web page URLs only, select Only search the Page URL.

Le logiciel étant en anglais, je ne dois pas traduire le nom de l'option mais je dois traduire le titre du paragraphe.
Je pensais qu'il s'agissait d'une question de pertinence des résultats, mais ici il s'agit simplement de chercher des correspondances sur la page, ou simplement dans le titre, le résumé ou l'URL.
Je trouve 'étendue de la recherche' sur Google (ce qui correspondrait bien en effet aux options décrites ici) mais il me semble que c'est bien loin de 'closeness of match'. Merci d'avance !
Krystrad
recherche par meilleure correspondance
Explanation:
Je mettrais cela.
Selected response from:

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3recherche par meilleure correspondance
Gerard Renard
3(rapprochement)
ormiston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recherche par meilleure correspondance


Explanation:
Je mettrais cela.

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
58 mins
  -> Merci Éric

agree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean-Marc

agree  sophieb
2 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rapprochement)


Explanation:
I have seen this term used in this context when translating the other way. Would need to be fitted into the sentence though!

ormiston
Native speaker of: English