KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

for the copy on close replication option

French translation: option de réplication "copie à la fermeture"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copy on close replication option
French translation:option de réplication "copie à la fermeture"
Entered by: Jacques DP

08:42 Apr 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Service Pack of a replication software
English term or phrase: for the copy on close replication option
The whole sentence is the following one:

With this service pack release *** offers the ability to replicate DiskXtender stubs and ensure that partial files are not put in retention for the copy on close replication option.

I do not understand at all the last part of the sentence "put in retention for the copy on close replication option".

Thank you very much for your help.
m. oughcha
Belgium
pour l'option de réplication "copie à la fermeture"
Explanation:
Avec cette option, les fichiers sont copiés (dans une archive) quand ils sont fermés.
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci Jacques.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pour l'option de réplication "copie à la fermeture"
Jacques DP
3 -1pour être copiés à la fermeture de l'option de duplicationxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour l'option de réplication "copie à la fermeture"


Explanation:
Avec cette option, les fichiers sont copiés (dans une archive) quand ils sont fermés.


    Reference: http://www.qstar.com/pro8.html
Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Merci Jacques.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs

agree  bohy
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pour être copiés à la fermeture de l'option de duplication


Explanation:
Que des parties de dossiers ne sont pas mises en mémoire (en attente)

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bohy: c'est un contresens... "copy on close" a un sens particulier !
2 hrs