KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Title block

French translation: cartouche [in the specific context of engineering drawing]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:title block
French translation:cartouche [in the specific context of engineering drawing]
Entered by: Tony M

13:37 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD
English term or phrase: Title block
Create a file with a border and a title block.

Merci
Fabrice Brunon
France
cartouche
Explanation:
There is a specialist term that applies to engineering drawing, and I believe also to CAD in this particular context.

This has come up at least once before on KudoZ, in the FR > EN direction, and I found the refs. quite readily even using a ProZ.com search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 14:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilles, it's not a question of "MS terminology taking precedence" — the EN term as used in Windows means something quite different from its meaning in CAD or engineering drawing. Your suggested translation is perfect for THAT meaning, I'm just querying whether it is equally applicable in the engineering drawing meaning. And we need to be very wary here of propagating errors from previously-localized s/ware — I'd like to see which term is used in native FR CAD s/ware, and whether it follows or not traditional engineering drawing practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 14:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some 27k Ghits for "cartouche" associated with "CAO" seem to suggest the term is at least used — though I've only checked a handful of these to see if they're relevant or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-09 08:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very important, of course, to be sure we are speaking of the right type of 'title block', since there are at least 2 possible distinct meanings in EN
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cartouche
Tony M
4 +1bloc de titre
GILOU
4cartouche / cartouche d'inscription
Daniel Ernwein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title block
bloc de titre


Explanation:
Le présent manuel des normes liées au système de CAO relève de la propriété .... sont utilisées dans diverses cellules et blocs de titre de la bordure. ...
www.admie.forces.gc.ca/dgm-dgg/cad-cao/docs/swn-fra.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-08 13:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retrouvez toutes les infos relatives au logiciel de CAO SolidWorks leader dans ...... telles que les détails d’annotations et les détails de blocs de titre, ...
logiciel-cao-3d.blogspot.com/2005_10_01_archive.html - 269k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-08 13:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est plus du CAO que de l'architecture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-08 14:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi

title blocks",," blocs de titre",,"TXT",,"Windows","Visio 2003

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min

neutral  Tony M: There is a special term for this in dessin technique in FR / 'Title block' is use in a different way in Windows, not at all the same meaning
15 mins
  -> non, c'est correct. Yes, but in software locazlization, MS terminology takes precedence except if he has a glossary or if it's Autodesk...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title block
cartouche / cartouche d'inscription


Explanation:
cartouche est vraisemblablement le terme le plus utilisé au niveau des logiciels, mais cartouche d'inscription est le terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.

Daniel Ernwein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
title block
cartouche


Explanation:
There is a specialist term that applies to engineering drawing, and I believe also to CAD in this particular context.

This has come up at least once before on KudoZ, in the FR > EN direction, and I found the refs. quite readily even using a ProZ.com search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 14:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilles, it's not a question of "MS terminology taking precedence" — the EN term as used in Windows means something quite different from its meaning in CAD or engineering drawing. Your suggested translation is perfect for THAT meaning, I'm just querying whether it is equally applicable in the engineering drawing meaning. And we need to be very wary here of propagating errors from previously-localized s/ware — I'd like to see which term is used in native FR CAD s/ware, and whether it follows or not traditional engineering drawing practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 14:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some 27k Ghits for "cartouche" associated with "CAO" seem to suggest the term is at least used — though I've only checked a handful of these to see if they're relevant or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-09 08:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very important, of course, to be sure we are speaking of the right type of 'title block', since there are at least 2 possible distinct meanings in EN


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=795564
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Dans Visio, c'est frame que l'on traduit par cartouche....d'ailleurs, dans les glossaires MS, c'est la traduction officielle...
7 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles ! C'est certainement en fonction de l'usage de chaque logiciel...

agree  JennyC08: tout à fait ! Terme utilisé par Autodesk
7 mins
  -> Merci, Caroline ! C'est là où je l'avais vu

agree  raj_gup
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, raj_gup!

agree  Eric Le Carre
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Eric !