KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

A person younger than 16 that has been using your subscription to leave an ad

French translation: Une personne de moins de 16 ans s\'est servi de ton abonnement pour émettre une annonce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A person younger than 16 that has been using your subscription to leave an ad
French translation:Une personne de moins de 16 ans s\'est servi de ton abonnement pour émettre une annonce
Entered by: Salima Post

19:10 Apr 22, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / website
English term or phrase: A person younger than 16 that has been using your subscription to leave an ad
Une personne de moins de 16 ans a mis une annonce en utilisant ta souscription.

Is this a correct translation? The client wants an informal tone, this is why I am using le tutoiement.
Salima Post
United States
Une personne de moins de 16 ans s'est servi de ton abonnement pour émettre une annonce
Explanation:
subcription = abonnement
Selected response from:

Beatrice Hercend
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Une personne de moins de 16 ans a mis une annonce en utilisant ton compte
FX Fraipont
4 +2Une personne de moins de 16 ans s'est servi de ton abonnement pour émettre une annonce
Beatrice Hercend
4une personne de moins de 16 ans qui s'est servi de votre abonnement pour passer une annoncexxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a person younger than 16 that has been using your subscription to leave an ad
une personne de moins de 16 ans qui s'est servi de votre abonnement pour passer une annonce


Explanation:
We need more context to know precisely what "informal" means.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a person younger than 16 that has been using your subscription to leave an ad
Une personne de moins de 16 ans s'est servi de ton abonnement pour émettre une annonce


Explanation:
subcription = abonnement

Beatrice Hercend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: publier, passer sont des verbes qui peuvent être également utilisés
3 mins

agree  juristrad
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a person younger than 16 that has been using your subscription to leave an ad
Une personne de moins de 16 ans a mis une annonce en utilisant ton compte


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Frenette
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  swanda: that's it!
2 hrs
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cenek tomas, writeaway, GILOU