KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Image code is must and should be matched

French translation: Vous devez obligatoirement entrer les caractères tels qu'ils figurent dans l'image


21:59 Apr 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Image code is must and should be matched
Dans un programme de vente sur internet, cette phrase apparaît. Comment le traduire au français ? Y a t il une erreur dans la phrase qui s´affiche à l´écran ?
Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
French translation:Vous devez obligatoirement entrer les caractères tels qu'ils figurent dans l'image
Explanation:
Just had a thought that this might be one of those anti-spam measures whereby a website asks you to type in the characters you see in an image.

This would explain the "match" part.

Only low confidence because the EN is poor and context not clear.
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1le codage d'image est essentiel et doit correspondre...
Trada inc.
2 +2Vous devez obligatoirement entrer les caractères tels qu'ils figurent dans l'image
Simon Mac
1 +1il faut obligatoirement fournir un code d'image qui doit correspondre à...
bohy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image code is must and should be matched
le codage d'image est essentiel et doit correspondre...


Explanation:
...


Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Germain
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image code is must and should be matched
il faut obligatoirement fournir un code d'image qui doit correspondre à...


Explanation:
Je suppose que c'est "is a must" et que la phrase n'est pas complète... Quand à "image code" ce n'est pas forcément synonyme de "image coding".

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: as you say, the phrase is incomplete and in poor English; I would guess the same as you
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
image code is must and should be matched
Vous devez obligatoirement entrer les caractères tels qu'ils figurent dans l'image


Explanation:
Just had a thought that this might be one of those anti-spam measures whereby a website asks you to type in the characters you see in an image.

This would explain the "match" part.

Only low confidence because the EN is poor and context not clear.

Simon Mac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Severine WATTEZ
4 hrs
  -> Merci Severine

agree  Eric Le Carre
21 hrs
  -> Merci Eric