KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

reports the specific file format versions

French translation: indique la version spécifique du format de fichier


14:35 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: reports the specific file format versions
It is much harder to open and convert a file when you don’t know what kind of document it is. If the file’s Properties window fails to reveal any useful information, you can try using a piece of Open Source software called Digital Record Object Identification (DROID, for short). Developed by the National Archives, it identifies and reports the specific file format versions of digital files. Follow the links on this CD-Rom to download the program for free. Once you have installed DROID on your PC, open the program and click Add Files. You can then navigate to the file you want to analyse and click Identify. You should then be able to see what kind of file it is in the window below. Not every kind of file will be recognised, but it should succeed with most of the more common file types. Once you know what kind of file you are dealing with, you will have a much better chance of opening it.

indique les versions de formats de fichiers spécifiques ? j'ai un doute sur 'indique', merci !
Krystrad
French translation:indique la version spécifique du format de fichier
Explanation:
l'outil donne la version du format du fichier analysé ...
Selected response from:

dgonneau
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signale/renseigne sur la version spécifique du format de fichierxxxEuqinimod
4qui reconnaît et retourne les versions précises des formats des fichiers numériques
Trada inc.
4indique la version spécifique du format de fichier
dgonneau
4vous informe quant à....
askell
3donne le format et la version du fichier
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui reconnaît et retourne les versions précises des formats des fichiers numériques


Explanation:
...

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous informe quant à....


Explanation:
vous informe quant aux (sur les... mais c'est moins élégant !) caractéristiques du format de fichier...

askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indique la version spécifique du format de fichier


Explanation:
l'outil donne la version du format du fichier analysé ...

dgonneau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signale/renseigne sur la version spécifique du format de fichier


Explanation:
En français il faut souvent traduire le pluriel anglais dans ce genre d'expressions par un singulier.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donne le format et la version du fichier


Explanation:
identifie et donne. Donner comme dans "donner le résultat"

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277