KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

frame

French translation: trame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame
French translation:trame
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:58 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: frame
with which OSI layer is the term frame associated?
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
trame
Explanation:
avec quelle couche OSI le terme trame est-il associé ?
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci beaucoup mais les références manquaient
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trame
Francis MARC
4frameAntonella Andreella
5 -1fenêtre
Jean Jacques DUBOSC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trame


Explanation:
avec quelle couche OSI le terme trame est-il associé ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
merci beaucoup mais les références manquaient

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte de Celles
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fenêtre


Explanation:
in software and computer terminology frame is fenêtre

Jean Jacques DUBOSC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlotte de Celles: ...but is a "trame" in telecommunications (OSI layer)
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=frame%2Bl...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian