KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

segmenting;

French translation: segmentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:segmenting
French translation:segmentation
Entered by: HIPPOLYTE LOKONON

10:01 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: segmenting;
segmenting a network provides which of the following benefits?
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
segmentation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La segmentation d\'un réseau local. ... La segmentation d\'un réseau peut
également être motivée par des impératifs de sécurité. ...
www.sindbadnet.com/reseau/intercon.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5segmentation
GILOU
4 +1la segmentation (du réseau fourni lequel des avantages suivants?)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
segmentation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La segmentation d\'un réseau local. ... La segmentation d\'un réseau peut
également être motivée par des impératifs de sécurité. ...
www.sindbadnet.com/reseau/intercon.htm - 16k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
18 mins

agree  Guereau
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
55 mins

agree  Wafaa Tajri
9 hrs

agree  herve laurent
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la segmentation (du réseau fourni lequel des avantages suivants?)


Explanation:
segmentation du réseau en "sous-réseaux"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'fournit\" avec un t bien sûr

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs