KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

TCP/IP; port; telnet; FTP

French translation: TCP/IP, port, Telnet, FTP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TCP/IP; port; telnet; FTP
French translation:TCP/IP, port, Telnet, FTP
Entered by: Ana Hermida

10:18 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / COMPUTER SCIENCE
English term or phrase: TCP/IP; port; telnet; FTP
TCP/IP uses port numbers at the transport layer to identify upper layer application such as 23 for telnet 20/21 for FTP
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
TCP/IP, port, Telnet, FTP
Explanation:
ne traduisez pas, ce sont des protocoles
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TCP/IP, port, Telnet, FTP
GILOU
4 +2TCP/IP, port, telnet, FTP
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TCP/IP, port, Telnet, FTP


Explanation:
ne traduisez pas, ce sont des protocoles

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Wafaa Tajri: Tout à fait, la littérature francophone spécialisées utilise les mêmes sigles
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TCP/IP, port, telnet, FTP


Explanation:
Ce sont les mêmes mots qu'en anglais.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Wafaa Tajri
9 hrs