KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

LANs

French translation: réseaux locaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LANs
French translation:réseaux locaux
Entered by: HIPPOLYTE LOKONON

10:39 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: LANs
routers can only forward traffic between physical segments not virual LANs
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
réseaux locaux (LAN)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local area network *(LAN) [9805-NA2691§EFSR

------------------------------NA2691------------------------------
TERMITE - TERMInology of TElecommunications - ITU

Serial number: NA2691, Modified on: May 1998

English: local area network *(LAN)
Source: ITU-T, draft new Rec. J.112 (1998)

French: réseau local *(LAN)
Source: UIT-T, projet nouvelle Rec. J.112 (1998)
Synonyms: RLE (déconseillée);A.


IUT references
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8réseaux locaux (LAN)
GILOU
5 +3réseaux locauxALAIN COTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
réseaux locaux (LAN)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local area network *(LAN) [9805-NA2691§EFSR

------------------------------NA2691------------------------------
TERMITE - TERMInology of TElecommunications - ITU

Serial number: NA2691, Modified on: May 1998

English: local area network *(LAN)
Source: ITU-T, draft new Rec. J.112 (1998)

French: réseau local *(LAN)
Source: UIT-T, projet nouvelle Rec. J.112 (1998)
Synonyms: RLE (déconseillée);A.


IUT references

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: Entièrement d'accord, j'ai répondu en même temps sans avoir vu votre réponse.
1 min

agree  xxxswani
21 mins

agree  Pauline Côté
35 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger: oui
1 hr

agree  Patrick Panifous
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Wafaa Tajri: réseau local virtuel (par opposition à physique)
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réseaux locaux


Explanation:
local area network = réseau local

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  Patrick Panifous
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs