KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

big-endan ; noncanonical bit ordering

French translation: Codage "big Endian" (gros-boutiste), ordre des bits non canonique


11:36 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: big-endan ; noncanonical bit ordering
Ethernet addresses use big-endian or noncanonical bit ordering
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
French translation:Codage "big Endian" (gros-boutiste), ordre des bits non canonique
Explanation:


Big-endian Source

gros-boutiste Source
MASC

DEF – A format for storage or
transmission of binary data in
which the most significant bit
comes first. (Internet). Source

OBS – The term comes from
Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan

Domaine(s)
– Artificial Intelligence
Domaine(s)
– Intelligence artificielle

non-canonical tree
Source CORRECT

arbre non canonique
Source CORRECT, MASC

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Codage "big Endian" (gros-boutiste), ordre des bits non canonique
GILOU
5 +1big-endan, ordre des bits non canonique
fcl


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big-endan, ordre des bits non canonique


Explanation:
dans un octet, par exemple le rang d'un bit désigne son "poids" (sa valeur) par exemple, dans le nombre binaire 11, l'un des bits vaudra 1 et l'autre 2.

Deux ordres existent : little-endan, ou le bit de poids le plus faible est à gauche et big-endan ou c'est le contraire. L'ordre classique (canonique) est little-endan.

Voir référence pour tous les détails.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/b/big_endian.html
fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Codage "big Endian" (gros-boutiste), ordre des bits non canonique


Explanation:


Big-endian Source

gros-boutiste Source
MASC

DEF – A format for storage or
transmission of binary data in
which the most significant bit
comes first. (Internet). Source

OBS – The term comes from
Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan

Domaine(s)
– Artificial Intelligence
Domaine(s)
– Intelligence artificielle

non-canonical tree
Source CORRECT

arbre non canonique
Source CORRECT, MASC



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
58 mins

agree  L10N Studio
1 hr