KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

spanning tree

French translation: (le)spanning tree


11:44 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: spanning tree
spanning tree is disabled by cisco switches
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
French translation:(le)spanning tree
Explanation:
ne se traduit pas que je sache
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(le)spanning treeJH Trads
5 +1arbre recouvrant
fcl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(le)spanning tree


Explanation:
ne se traduit pas que je sache

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  L10N Studio
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbre recouvrant


Explanation:
La notion vient en fait de la théorie des graphes et porte donc bien un nom français. Mais en informatique il est courant de ne pas traduire.

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr