KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

coped; cut through switching

French translation: commutation pseudo transit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut through switching
French translation:commutation pseudo transit
Entered by: HIPPOLYTE LOKONON

12:45 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: coped; cut through switching
how many of a frame are coped into onboard buffers with traditional cut-through switching?
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
stockées/enregistrées // commutation pseudo-transit
Explanation:
cut-through switch
Source

commutateur pseudo-
transit Source MASC

DEF – A switch that enables
direct transmission without
waiting for the whole packet
to arrive. Transmission has
very low latency. Source

OBS – Source(s) : Expert en
télécommunications à
TPSGC [Travaux publics et
Services gouvernementaux
Canada]. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commutation à la volée
fcl
4stockées/enregistrées // commutation pseudo-transit
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockées/enregistrées // commutation pseudo-transit


Explanation:
cut-through switch
Source

commutateur pseudo-
transit Source MASC

DEF – A switch that enables
direct transmission without
waiting for the whole packet
to arrive. Transmission has
very low latency. Source

OBS – Source(s) : Expert en
télécommunications à
TPSGC [Travaux publics et
Services gouvernementaux
Canada]. Source


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commutation à la volée


Explanation:
Le cut through switching ou on-the-fly switching consiste à débuter la retransmission dès qu'on a les éléments de l'adressage suivant tout en continuant à réceptionner la fin du paquet. Ainsi, la retransmission d'un paquet de 4 Ko peut débuter environ dès le trentième octet reçu.
Voir référence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cope : je pense qu\'il s\'agit d\'un erreur et que le mot est copied, copié.

HTH


    Reference: http://www-lor.int-evry.fr/~vincent/Rech/hab/planDet.html
fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8