KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

assigned ports; switch

French translation: ports assignés ; commutateurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assigned ports ; switches
French translation:ports assignés ; commutateurs
Entered by: HIPPOLYTE LOKONON

15:22 Aug 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: assigned ports; switch
to eliminate VLANs that have no assigned ports from a switch
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
Ports assignés, commutateur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'administrateur indique au commutateur que telle adresse MAC appartiendra ... pour les
VLANs : · groupes non mobiles dans lesquels les ports sont assignés ...
webgi.fil.univ-lille1.fr/html/savoir_faire/dess_tiir/ projets_0001/lepmicdepmor/vlan.htm - 44k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ports assignés, commutateur
GILOU
4Pour supprimer les VLAN sans affectation de port d'un commutateurSerge Plichon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ports assignés, commutateur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'administrateur indique au commutateur que telle adresse MAC appartiendra ... pour les
VLANs : · groupes non mobiles dans lesquels les ports sont assignés ...
webgi.fil.univ-lille1.fr/html/savoir_faire/dess_tiir/ projets_0001/lepmicdepmor/vlan.htm - 44k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis: Merci, Gilles - you are the best!
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour supprimer les VLAN sans affectation de port d'un commutateur


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41