KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

flooded

French translation: saturé


15:56 Aug 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: flooded
how often are VTP configurations flooded throughout a VTP domain?
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
French translation:saturé
Explanation:
Plutôt qu'inondé (?) je dirais "saturé" (comme une mémoire ou un serveur).

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
cette réponse est plus adaptée à mon document mais les références manquaient
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inondé
GILOU
3 +4saturéGuereau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inondé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici les configurations sont inondées

Domaine(s)
  – Computer Security
Domaine(s)
  – Sécurité informatique
 
flooding Source CORRECT

inondation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Attack in which a
system is paralysed by
bogus requests. Source

OBS – Afflux massif de
requêtes en ligne. Source

KEY TERM(S)
– flooding attack


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L10N Studio
10 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer
21 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
33 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
35 mins

agree  spencer
39 mins

agree  herve laurent
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saturé


Explanation:
Plutôt qu'inondé (?) je dirais "saturé" (comme une mémoire ou un serveur).

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
cette réponse est plus adaptée à mon document mais les références manquaient

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Alina Matei
7 hrs

agree  herve laurent
7 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis: absolument - dans ce contexte
11 hrs