KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Business rule

French translation: règle métier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business rule
French translation:règle métier
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

07:29 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Database software
English term or phrase: Business rule
Definition:
A business policy or guideline that can be enforced through a data model.

Merci!
Oana Bunea
Romania
règle métier
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6règle métier
Eric Le Carre
3règle interne
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
business rule
règle métier


Explanation:


Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 mins
  -> Merci, Tony.

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
6 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  TPS
10 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Pascale Amozig-Bukszpan
17 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Val Traductions
54 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  swanda
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business rule
règle interne


Explanation:
je me demande si "business" ici n'est pas à prendre dans le sens de "entreprise", auquel cas: règle d'entreprise ou de l'entreprise, donc: règle interne (ou règle maison)

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!