KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

applications

French translation: demandes/enregistrements (de droits d'auteur)


22:51 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / Software Distribution Licence Agreement
English term or phrase: applications
Le terme est utilisé comme entête d'une clause. Voici le contexte :

*** APPLICATIONS *** :
The Licensor shall use its best endeavours to procure such registrations of the Intellectual Property as are necessary to protect the Intellectual Property in each Territory.
Arnold007
Canada
French translation:demandes/enregistrements (de droits d'auteur)
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci swanda !

C'est exactement ce qu'il me fallait !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2demandes/enregistrements (de droits d'auteur)
swanda
4territorialité (de la propriété intellectuelle)
Robin Levey
3Logiciels
Juliette Scott
3Applications
Eunaude Clermont
3Mises en oeuvre
Juliette Scott


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demandes/enregistrements (de droits d'auteur)


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci swanda !

C'est exactement ce qu'il me fallait !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: I think the other answers miss the point here : the text clearly refers to intellectual property registrations - hence "enregistrements de droits d'auteur", as you suggest
7 hrs
  -> thanks Michael, have a nice day

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet: best choice here
17 hrs
  -> thanks Frederic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorialité (de la propriété intellectuelle)


Explanation:
livre le principe de territorialite de la propriete intellectuelle ...- [ Translate this page ]livre propriete industrielle, intellectuelle : l'importance croissante de la propriete intellectuelle va de pair avec celle de l'immateriel dans nos ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/fr194888.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Livre: LE PRINCIPE DE TERRITORIALITE DE LA PROPRIETE ...- [ Translate this page ]alapage.com - LE PRINCIPE DE TERRITORIALITE DE LA PROPRIETE INTELLECTUELLE de Nicolas Bouche, Broché, 2003, L'Harmattan, LOGIQUES JURIDIQUES, ...
www.alapage.com/.../LIV/le-principe-de-territorialite-de-la... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.fr: Le principe de territorialité de la propreté ...- [ Translate this page ]Or, le principe de territorialité est, depuis longtemps, une notion clé de la propriété intellectuelle, tant dans le droit français que dans les droits ...
www.amazon.fr/principe-territorialité-propreté-intellectuel... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] COMITE PERMANENT DU DROIT DES MARQUES, DES DESSINS ET MODELES ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Le principe de la territorialité des droits de propriété intellectuelle est unprincipe historique qui. est largement repris dans le droit positif. ...
www.wipo.int/edocs/mdocs/sct/fr/sct_9/sct_9_5.pdf - Similar pages

Territorialité des brevets et sites Web institutionnels, attention ...- [ Translate this page ]Territorialité des brevets et sites Web institutionnels, attention à la ... Droit, Technologies, et Propriété intellectuelle Actualités et analyses ...
www.legalbiznext.com/droit/Territorialite-des-brevets-et - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Territorialité de la marque et protection contre un signe exploité ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
caractère strictement territorial des droits de propriété intellectuelle (cf. N. Bouche, Le principe de. territorialité de la propriété intellectuelle, ...
www.juriscom.net/documents/dm20050314.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-02 23:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Arnold's question below: I'm not suggesting that 'territorialité' is a straight translation of 'applications'; rather, I suggest that 'applications' is +/- meaningless (if not downright inappropriate) as a header to the subsequent sentence and it would make more sense to put "territorialité" in French, since that is what the text is actually referring to.

I guess 'applications' in the source text *might* refer to 'patent applications' in other countries, but it's by no means certain...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quel rapport avec le mot anglais "applications" ?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Applications


Explanation:
Ne s''agit-il pas la d'application de lois, de regles? si c'est dans ce contexte la ce serait application.

Eunaude Clermont
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mises en oeuvre


Explanation:
To me the clause title refers to how to put the contract into practice. Hence "mises en oeuvre".

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: My reading of the text is that "applications" refers to patent/registration applications : I don't see how "mises en oeuvre" can fit the bill here
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Logiciels


Explanation:
After looking at this again, couldn't the title mean this ?

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English