KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

unencumbered legal and beneficial owner

French translation: propriétaire en common law et bénéficiaire absolu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unencumbered legal and beneficial owner
French translation:propriétaire en common law et bénéficiaire absolu
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

23:34 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / Software / Software Distribution Licence Agreement
English term or phrase: unencumbered legal and beneficial owner
Quelle est l'expression consacrée en Français ?

Voici le contexte :

The Licensor is the *** nunencumbered legal and beneficial owner *** of the whole of the Intellectual Property in the Package.
Arnold007
Canada
propriétaire en common law et bénéficiaire absolu
Explanation:
unencumbered owner = propriétaire absolu
legal owner = propriétaire en common law
beneficial owner = propriétaire bénéficiaire
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
Merci encore une fois VSD pour ton aide précieuse et efficace !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5propriétaire en common law et bénéficiaire absolu
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
3propriété non-grevée et réele
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propriété non-grevée et réele


Explanation:
Le concédant de licence jouït de la propriété non-grevée et réele de l'integralité des droits intellectuels sur la Suite.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propriétaire en common law et bénéficiaire absolu


Explanation:
unencumbered owner = propriétaire absolu
legal owner = propriétaire en common law
beneficial owner = propriétaire bénéficiaire


    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/on/legis/loi/1998c.28/20030327/tout.ht...
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci encore une fois VSD pour ton aide précieuse et efficace !