KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

display a rendering of a photographic image

French translation: afficher une image photographique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:display a rendering of a photographic image
French translation:afficher une image photographique
Entered by: FX Fraipont

10:24 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: display a rendering of a photographic image
Bitmap graphics are generally used to display a rendering of a photographic image. To keep the file small, they are usually scaled to the size that they will be displayed at. Vector graphics are used for displaying images that contain colour blends, such as logos and text.

créer le rendu d'une photographie ??? merci (public non spécialiste)
Krystrad
afficher une image photographique
Explanation:
par opposition aux images vectorisées, qui ne peuvent être photographiques
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5afficher une image photographique
FX Fraipont
4 +2afficher une photographie
Alain Marsol
3afficher un rendu d'une photo / image photographique
Arnold007


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afficher un rendu d'une photo / image photographique


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afficher une image photographique


Explanation:
par opposition aux images vectorisées, qui ne peuvent être photographiques

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Eric Le Carre
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Uma Hariharan
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ilinca Florea
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Radu DANAILA
2 days4 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afficher une photographie


Explanation:
En langage profane ;)

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, le "rendu" est superflu pour le grand public ...
1 min
  -> Oui, en effet. Merci Olivier :)

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but I think 'image' is NOT superfluous; it doesn't mean just 'a photograph' per se, but rather, 'a photographic-type image' (hence the use of 'rendering' in the original)
52 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles :)