KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

STAT TAT

French translation: délais de réponse aux demandes stat.


12:22 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Software / ortho clinical skills training
English term or phrase: STAT TAT
Here is the text included in the medical software I am working on:
"The lab supervisor had a lot of questions about throughput and STAT TAT."
I have thought of "Le contremaître en chef du laboratoire a posé beaucoup de questions relatives au débit et aux délais..." but I am stumped by STAT.

Thank you!
Gabrielle Sedita
United Kingdom
French translation:délais de réponse aux demandes stat.
Explanation:
J'aurais tendence à croire qu'il s'agit de :
STAT: immédiat (du latin statim)
TAT: Turn Around Times : délais d'obtention des résultats

"Le chef de laboratoire a posé plusieurs questions à propos du
[débit/volume de traitement] et des [délais de réponse aux demandes stat.] [délais d'obtention des résultats urgents]

"Tests needed for immediate patient care are performed on demand. TAT for common automated tests generally range between 1-4 hours for routine samples. Please do not mark tests as URGENT unless a faster TAT is required as this has an impact on the laboratory's ability to deal with genuinely urgent samples"
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada


Summary of answers provided
5immédiatement
Arnold007
4 +1délais d'obtention des statistiques
Fwell
4délais de réponse aux demandes stat.
Germaine
4temps de rotation statistique
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stat tat
immédiatement


Explanation:
GDT / médecine :

immediately = immédiatement adv.
Équivalent(s)
latin statim



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 13:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyme(s)
at once

abréviation(s)
stat.
stat

Arnold007
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stat tat
délais de réponse aux demandes stat.


Explanation:
J'aurais tendence à croire qu'il s'agit de :
STAT: immédiat (du latin statim)
TAT: Turn Around Times : délais d'obtention des résultats

"Le chef de laboratoire a posé plusieurs questions à propos du
[débit/volume de traitement] et des [délais de réponse aux demandes stat.] [délais d'obtention des résultats urgents]

"Tests needed for immediate patient care are performed on demand. TAT for common automated tests generally range between 1-4 hours for routine samples. Please do not mark tests as URGENT unless a faster TAT is required as this has an impact on the laboratory's ability to deal with genuinely urgent samples"


    Reference: http://www.rch.org.au/labservices/index.cfm?doc_id=239
    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stat tat
temps de rotation statistique


Explanation:
"Using Lean to Trim Stat Turnaround Time in Hospital Lab
Despite a new lab, Ephrata Community Hospital faced the challenge of meeting the goal of a 60-minute turnaround time for all stat labs. Thus the lab management team chose to learn to use the Lean methodology to improve its lab processes. This article discusses the following topics:

* Current State Mapping Using Lean Tools
* Introduction to Lean Concepts
* Examining the Current State Maps
* Conducting the Mini-Kaizen Event
* Kaizen Results: What Was Accomplished

The Ephrata project team was able in a relatively short period of time (eight days) to examine its labs, learn some basic Lean concepts and, most importantly, make a dramatic impact on the waste which amounted to hundreds of miles of walking eliminated each year and statistically significant drops in stat lab turnaround time."
http://healthcare.isixsigma.com/newsletter/archive/newslette...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stat tat
délais d'obtention des statistiques


Explanation:
In a medical/IT context, TAT is just short for Turnaround Times, ie <les délais d'exécution> (of a task, in French) or <les temps de réponse>.

Here, the supervisor was asking questions about the time it takes for the software to deliver the stats, so you could say something like: <... beaucoup de questions relatives au débit et aux délais d'obtention des statistiques.>

Hope this helps :)




    Reference: http://www.sah.on.ca/2005NOHI.pdf
Fwell
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Not Tired all the Time!
21 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Could be short for "statistics" - I've come across "stats" before. Tat is a way of saying rubbish/useless! "A lot of old tat".
But I'm sure it's more technical than that!

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16