KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

repair maintenance

French translation: maintenance corrective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repair maintenance
French translation:maintenance corrective
Entered by: Marie West

13:38 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: repair maintenance
Maintenance des réparations?

Tracks preventive and repair maintenance for up to 10 vehicles. Tracks by months, mileage, or hours. Also tracks lawn equipment, shop equipment, or home machinery.
Marie West
maintenance corrective
Explanation:
cf. http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maintenance_corrective

A distinguer dans la phrase de la 'maintenance préventive'.
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5réparations (tout court!!)
MICHELS
4 +2maintenance corrective
Eric Le Carre


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
réparations (tout court!!)


Explanation:
En fait, ils font le distingo entre la preventive maintenance : à savoir l'entretien courant (vidanges, courroie de distribution, pneus, etc.) et les réparations proprement dites qui interviennent par exemple dans le cadre de la garantie.

MICHELS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson
7 mins

agree  Beatrice Hercend: maintenance préventive et réparations
14 mins

agree  Chantal de Lorme
16 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.: "Maintenance corrective" est le terme approprié IMO mais comme il n'est pas utilisé dans le document source, "réparations" devrait suffire
22 mins

agree  Oana Moisuc: Oui pour "l'entretien et la réparation des poids lourds", plutôt que "réparations"
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance corrective


Explanation:
cf. http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maintenance_corrective

A distinguer dans la phrase de la 'maintenance préventive'.

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The only thing is corrective maintenance exists in English


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  Arnold007
3 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold.