KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

re-order points

French translation: points de commande / points de réapprovisionnement / seuils d'alerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-order points
French translation:points de commande / points de réapprovisionnement / seuils d'alerte
Entered by: Marie West

12:44 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / maintenance software
English term or phrase: re-order points
Fleet Maintenance Feature Comparison Chart

-Automatic PO generation based on re-order points, user selection, or during work order entry.
Marie West
points de commande / points de réapprovisionnement / seuils d'alerte
Explanation:
définition:
"The reorder point for replenishment of stock occurs when the level of inventory drops down to zero. In view of instantaneous replenishment of stock the level of inventory jumps to the original level from zero level.

In real life situations one never encounters a zero lead time. There is always a time lag from the date of placing an order for material and the date on which materials are received. As a result the reorder point is always higher than zero, and if the firm places the order when the inventory reaches the reorder point, the new goods will arrive before the firm runs out of goods to sell." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reorder_point

explications en français et traduction:

méthode du point de commande n. f.
Terme anglais : order point system
Synonyme :
système à point de commande n. m.
Synonymes :
reorder point system
ROP
order point method

Définition :
Méthode de réapprovisionnement à date variable et en quantité fixe qui consiste à définir le niveau de stock qui déclenche l'ordre de commande.

Note linguistique :
Ce niveau de stock est appelé point de commande.
http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/bibliotheque/dictionnai...

voir aussi: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/transport_transp...

et voir les liens de référence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-22 13:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encore appelé seuil de réapprovisionnement
Selected response from:

mattranslate
Germany
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4points de commande / points de réapprovisionnement / seuils d'alertemattranslate
4l'origine de la nouvelle commande
FX Fraipont
4Seuil de réapprovisionnement
Spanenglish
3points de réassort
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'origine de la nouvelle commande


Explanation:
"Sélectionnez l'acheteur à l'origine de la commande d'achat en cliquant sur Ce graphique est expliqué dans le texte afférent . ..."
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sbo2005asp1/helpdata/fr/75/52bb8...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
points de commande / points de réapprovisionnement / seuils d'alerte


Explanation:
définition:
"The reorder point for replenishment of stock occurs when the level of inventory drops down to zero. In view of instantaneous replenishment of stock the level of inventory jumps to the original level from zero level.

In real life situations one never encounters a zero lead time. There is always a time lag from the date of placing an order for material and the date on which materials are received. As a result the reorder point is always higher than zero, and if the firm places the order when the inventory reaches the reorder point, the new goods will arrive before the firm runs out of goods to sell." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reorder_point

explications en français et traduction:

méthode du point de commande n. f.
Terme anglais : order point system
Synonyme :
système à point de commande n. m.
Synonymes :
reorder point system
ROP
order point method

Définition :
Méthode de réapprovisionnement à date variable et en quantité fixe qui consiste à définir le niveau de stock qui déclenche l'ordre de commande.

Note linguistique :
Ce niveau de stock est appelé point de commande.
http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/bibliotheque/dictionnai...

voir aussi: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/transport_transp...

et voir les liens de référence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-22 13:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encore appelé seuil de réapprovisionnement


    Reference: http://www.cpimdefrance.com/page2.asp?rec=166
    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=point+de+commande&sourceid=nav...
mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arnold007
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Eric Le Carre
18 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seuil de réapprovisionnement


Explanation:
Seuil de réapprovisionnement et point de réapprovisionnement sont des synonymes.

Spanenglish
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
points de réassort


Explanation:
autre proposition

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60