KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

business continuity

French translation: poursuite des activités


09:04 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computing standards
English term or phrase: business continuity
"Business continuity allows the customer to have access links pre-provisioned into their sites and have a bandwidth and connectivity plan[...]"
Magali Fauchet
French translation:poursuite des activités
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Program Titles (Armed Forces)
  – Informatics
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de programmes (Forces
armées)
  – Informatique
 
Business Continuity
Plan Source CORRECT,
CANADA

  BCP Source CORRECT,
CANADA

Plan de poursuite des
activités Source CORRECT,
MASC, CANADA

  PPA Source CORRECT, MASC,
CANADA
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poursuite des activités
GILOU
3Enchaînement d'accords commerciaux / Enchaînement d'activités commercialesThierry thierry_lafaye


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poursuite des activités


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Program Titles (Armed Forces)
  – Informatics
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de programmes (Forces
armées)
  – Informatique
 
Business Continuity
Plan Source CORRECT,
CANADA

  BCP Source CORRECT,
CANADA

Plan de poursuite des
activités Source CORRECT,
MASC, CANADA

  PPA Source CORRECT, MASC,
CANADA


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enchaînement d'accords commerciaux / Enchaînement d'activités commerciales


Explanation:
Ne serait-ce pas plutôt ça ? L'idée serait d'avoir un site Web ayant des liens qui lui sont fournis vers des partenaires commerciaux ou de la publicité fournie clé en main. C'est en tout cas comme ça que je le comprends.

Thierry thierry_lafaye
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French