KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

**data caveats**

French translation: restrictions de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:**data caveats**
French translation:restrictions de données
Entered by: Delphine Roche Goy

12:26 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: **data caveats**
**Knows the data caveats, refresh frequency, business rules and definition of key figures associated with the report.**

Dans la description des compétences nécessaire au *personnel de site ESS*, à propos des principaux outils et rapports (SAP, BW).
Delphine Roche Goy
restrictions de données
Explanation:
... onglet Message de saisie. Spécifiez les restrictions de données pour
lesquelles vous voulez afficher le message. Pour obtenir de l ...
www.brunette.brucity.be/iphs/math/validation.htm - 15k - En

Data Caveats. There are some important limitations that must be mentioned
in reference to laser beach mapping topographic data sets ...
www.csc.noaa.gov/crs/tcm/caveats.html - 21k - En

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous ;-)
Difficile de choisir entre toutes ces propositions, je dois dire ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restrictions de données
GILOU
4réserves à l’égard des donnéeshirselina
4oppositions sur les données
Francis MARC
2spécifications restrictives
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spécifications restrictives


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppositions sur les données


Explanation:
Inscription
... aux dispositions de la loi n°78-17 du 6 janvier 1978, vous disposez d'un droit
d'accès, de rectification et d'opposition sur les données nominatives vous ...
www.amatheur.net/membre/inscription.php - 34k -

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Computer Security
Domaine(s)
  – Sécurité informatique
 
caveat Source CORRECT

handling caveat Source
CORRECT

handling restriction Source
CORRECT

opposition Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – A component of a security
clearance and/or security class
used for computing access rights
and controlling information flow by
authorising a specific group of
subjects to have access to the
information. Source

CONT – LIMDIS [LIMIted
DIStribution] protective measures
are restricted to one or more of
the following: decentralized
maintenance of disclosure
listings, briefings concerning
access limitations, and physical
security restrictions limited to
requirements such as placing the
material in sealed envelopes
within approved storage
containers to avoid inadvertent
disclosure and the commingling
with other files; using unclassified
nicknames (no code words may
be assigned to LIMDIS
information); marking the material
as LIMDIS along with the
assigned nickname; marking inner
envelopes containing designated
LIMDIS information with the
notation: "To be Opened Only By
Personnel Authorized Access";
requiring electronically transmitted
messages containing designated
information to be marked with the
uniform caveat LIMDIS; and
prescribing unique oversight
procedures to be accomplished
by Component professional
security personnel (industrial
security inspections will be
conducted in the normal manner
by the Defense Investigative
Service). Source

DEF – Entités exclues des droits
d'accès aux systèmes
d'information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 12:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Conformément à cette même loi, vous disposez d\'un droit d\'accès,
de rectification et d\'opposition sur vos données personnelles. ...
www.cine-courts.com/cine4/ UTILISATEUR/main.php?GOTO=MAIN&PAGE=0 - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

Fnac.com - Digifnac
... manière générale nous vous garantissons via les partenaires de Fnac.com un droit
d\'accès, de rectification et d\'opposition sur les données vous concernant ...
www.fnac.com/DigiFnac/cge.asp?NID=-31& RNID=-31&SID=&Origin=FnacAff&OriginClick=Yes&TTL= - 21k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restrictions de données


Explanation:
... onglet Message de saisie. Spécifiez les restrictions de données pour
lesquelles vous voulez afficher le message. Pour obtenir de l ...
www.brunette.brucity.be/iphs/math/validation.htm - 15k - En

Data Caveats. There are some important limitations that must be mentioned
in reference to laser beach mapping topographic data sets ...
www.csc.noaa.gov/crs/tcm/caveats.html - 21k - En



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
Merci à tous ;-)
Difficile de choisir entre toutes ces propositions, je dois dire ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réserves à l’égard des données


Explanation:
Pourrait renvoyer aussi à la mise en garde contre les lacunes des données fournies

Data Caveats: This page contains warnings concerning the quality of data products in the Chandra Archive, grouped by instrument. Most data will have some type of caveat attached, so be sure to know which apply to your data. http://cxc.harvard.edu/ciao/caveats/


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2