KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

mapping

French translation: mappage


19:29 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: mapping
Where do you want PrintPAL to save quick list and device mapping data?
ctucat
French translation:mappage
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

données de mappage du périphérique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le code qui implémente les données de mappage entre le format interne de l\'application
et le format attendu par le service est le candidat idéal pour ce ...
www.microsoft.com/.../info/info.asp?mar=/ france/msdn/architects/info/20032811-des-servicegateway.html - 29k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mappage
GILOU
4transpositionBBY


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mappage


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

données de mappage du périphérique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le code qui implémente les données de mappage entre le format interne de l\'application
et le format attendu par le service est le candidat idéal pour ce ...
www.microsoft.com/.../info/info.asp?mar=/ france/msdn/architects/info/20032811-des-servicegateway.html - 29k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Voilà pourquoi votre fille est muette !
20 mins

agree  JennyC08
21 mins

agree  Flore Abadie: Adrien est en excellente forme ce soir .... ;-)
1 hr

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: c'est quand même laid comme terme
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transposition


Explanation:
c'est vrai que "mappage" n'est pas très élégant, je préfère nettement "données de transposition du périphérique" en question.

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20