KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

map

French translation: table des périphériques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:device map
French translation:table des périphériques
Entered by: Anne JOST

22:03 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: map
The program was unable to save the device map
ctucat
table des périphériques
Explanation:
Microsoft Glossaries
Selected response from:

Anne JOST
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2table des périphériques
Anne JOST
3 +2table indexée
DocteurPC
3liste des périphériquesjacrav


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liste des périphériques


Explanation:
 ?

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
table indexée


Explanation:
the GDT gives mapping device as table indexée so this would apply to device map
though I would think that device refers to an actual physical «dispositif» or piece of equipment - in this case where the program could not save the information (maybe in a table format) referring to this dispositif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-07 01:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on utilise aussi mappage des périphériques, plus exact, mais c\'est très laid comme expression

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  tappi_k
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
table des périphériques


Explanation:
Microsoft Glossaries

Anne JOST
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  Adrien Esparron
6 hrs
  -> Merci Adrien