KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

DC

French translation: DC


22:04 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: DC
Do not look up DC, always use the one below.
ctucat
French translation:DC
Explanation:
N'utilisez que l'adaptateur DC fourni.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2DC
Adrien Esparron
3Device Control(ler)jacrav
1decoder?,
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dc
decoder?,


Explanation:
or deck?

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dc
Device Control(ler)


Explanation:
??
More context, pretty please … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dc
DC


Explanation:
N'utilisez que l'adaptateur DC fourni.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  elysee: ok.mais mieux ADAPTATEUR CC .. car DC veut dire "direct current" et en français on traduit par CC = courant continu.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Peut-être, mais même sur des adaptateurs "français", c'est marqué dessus. Merci !