KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

technical campground

French translation: installations / ressources techniques ---- parc technique


08:31 Feb 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: technical campground
dans le cadre d'un séminaire informatique, en plus des divers types de sessions formelles, sessions à thèmes et travaux pratiques

ce sont apparemment des rencontres avec des experts du fournisseur de produit
Francis MARC
Lithuania
French translation:installations / ressources techniques ---- parc technique
Explanation:
Il s'agit sur un salon d'installer un environnement tech avec des experts qui peuvent discuter en réel avec les visiteurs (beaucoup plus imposant et moins formel qu'une démo) (j'en ai organisé en France, mais toujours utilisé le terme anglais :-(((

Topics include:
> - Learning about Compuware's roadmap for Uniface
> - One-on-one meetings with Compuware Uniface representatives
> - Getting fresh ideas on using Uniface from peers
> - Finding out more about Uniface View and Uniface Flow
> - Visiting the *******technical campground******* to talk tech with the experts
> - Hearing customer testimonials from Fortune 500 companies that are
> currently using Uniface
>
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Atelier/Forum/Réunion techniqueGildas Gouardos
3 +1installations / ressources techniques ---- parc technique
Michel A.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installations / ressources techniques ---- parc technique


Explanation:
Il s'agit sur un salon d'installer un environnement tech avec des experts qui peuvent discuter en réel avec les visiteurs (beaucoup plus imposant et moins formel qu'une démo) (j'en ai organisé en France, mais toujours utilisé le terme anglais :-(((

Topics include:
> - Learning about Compuware's roadmap for Uniface
> - One-on-one meetings with Compuware Uniface representatives
> - Getting fresh ideas on using Uniface from peers
> - Finding out more about Uniface View and Uniface Flow
> - Visiting the *******technical campground******* to talk tech with the experts
> - Hearing customer testimonials from Fortune 500 companies that are
> currently using Uniface
>


Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Pourquoi pas plateau ou espace technique ?
12 mins
  -> J'M plateau et en + ça fait milvache ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atelier/Forum/Réunion technique


Explanation:
une autre piste........

http://www.ca.com/caworld/2004/attendeeinfo/technical_meetin...
http://www.cu2004.info/index.php?mod=algemeen&act=&id=139

Gildas Gouardos
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
34 mins