KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

socket

French translation: interface de connexion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket
French translation:interface de connexion

13:23 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: socket
Sockets are a mechanism that allows programs to communicate, either on the same machine or across a network. A program that wishes to receive a connection from another program, asks the operating system to create a socket and bind it to some port. Then the program sits and listens on the socket it has created to receive incoming connections.
Bruno Lanthier
interface de connexion
Explanation:
Lien logiciel permettant à des applications de communiquer d'un ordinateur à l'autre, indépendamment du type de réseau utilisé
Selected response from:

Sophie Borel
France
Grading comment
Excellent merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2socket
Anne JOST
4interface de connexionSophie Borel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface de connexion


Explanation:
Lien logiciel permettant à des applications de communiquer d'un ordinateur à l'autre, indépendamment du type de réseau utilisé

Sophie Borel
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Excellent merci beaucoup!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socket


Explanation:
terme utilisé en informatique

Termino MS

Anne JOST
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.gpcservices.com/dictionnaire/S/socket.html
3 mins
  -> merci Adrien

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci Gilles