KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

system tray

French translation: barre d'état système


13:57 Aug 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Blue tooth technology
English term or phrase: system tray
From your PC, right click on the XX icon in the system tray.
Marianne Germain
France
French translation:barre d'état système
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-14 14:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The icon to display in the system tray.",,"L'icône à afficher dans la barre d'état système."
Glossaires MS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 15:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour XP, c'est pareil :
"Remove TrackPoint icon from the system tray",,"Supprimer l'icône du TrackPoint de la barre d'état du système",,"MNU",,"All","Windows XP XPSP1"
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5barre d'état système
GILOU
5 +2zone de notification
Nathalie Reis
5zone de notificationxxxTrans-IT Tra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone de notification


Explanation:
granddictionnaire

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Aide et Support Windows XP : Sous l'onglet Barre des tâches, sous Zone de notification, activez la case à cocher Masquer les icônes inactives.
38 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Philippe Etienne: Windows XPSP2: "This setting effects the notification area, also called the ""system tray.""
19 hrs
  -> Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zone de notification


Explanation:
de glossaire Microsoft et GDT.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-14 14:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"affichée" et non "affiché", où avais-je la tête...

Example sentence(s):
  • cliquez avec le bouton droit sur l'icône XX affiché dans la zone de notification.
xxxTrans-IT Tra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barre d'état système


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-14 14:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The icon to display in the system tray.",,"L'icône à afficher dans la barre d'état système."
Glossaires MS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 15:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour XP, c'est pareil :
"Remove TrackPoint icon from the system tray",,"Supprimer l'icône du TrackPoint de la barre d'état du système",,"MNU",,"All","Windows XP XPSP1"


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1792
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

agree  lorette
34 mins

agree  Nicolas Coyer: je crois que "zone de notification" est l'ancien nom, qui est devenu ensuite barre d'état système
37 mins
  -> on utilise plutôt notification area pour zone de notification

agree  Michael Bastin
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne: Windows XPSP2: "This setting effects the notification area, also called the ""system tray.""//Strictement, tu as raison. Ceci dit, on dirait que "system tray" tombe en désuétude/notification area (2:1 dans Vista, system tray probablement dû au recyclage)
19 hrs
  -> je sais mais la traduction est sur le glossaire et zone de notification appelée barre d'état système et notification area, zone de notification...