KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

Solution centre

French translation: centre de solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solution centre
French translation:centre de solutions
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

14:25 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Solution centre
This CIR is for Intranet servers including the Solution Centres
Anne Glacet
centre de solutions
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-30 14:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible également sans 's' à 'solution'.
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centre de solutions
Eric Le Carre
4Solution CentresMarc Glinert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solution centre
centre de solutions


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-30 14:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible également sans 's' à 'solution'.

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta: j'ai vu plus souvent avec s: www.hp.ca/portal/biztown/smartoffice/fr/ 25,400 hits vs 322 hits
44 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solution centre
Solution Centres


Explanation:
The capitals suggest we are talking about specific entities.
If this is the case, you should either leave them as Solution Centres, or find out from your client if there is already a French term in use to describe them.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4