KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

Auto-learning Algorithm

French translation: algorithme d'auto-apprentissage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Auto-learning Algorithm
French translation:algorithme d'auto-apprentissage
Entered by: Nina Iordache

19:04 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / automation
English term or phrase: Auto-learning Algorithm
Management of valves

Please help with this...
Nina Iordache
Romania
algorithme d'auto-apprentissage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Babel123
France
Grading comment
Merci bien! C'est super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1algorithme d'auto-apprentissageBabel123
2algorithme à auto-entraînement
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto-learning algorithm
algorithme d'auto-apprentissage


Explanation:
-

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci bien! C'est super!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auto-learning algorithm
algorithme à auto-entraînement


Explanation:
First, we ought to clear up the basic ambiguity; colleague Babel clearly interprets this as "an algorithm designed to achieved auto-learning" — I am not sure, and would like to just note that it could well be "an algorithm that works by auto-learning" — I have come across some like this recently in a FR > EN communications context!

Secondly, in the same comms context, the word they used for "learning" was "entraînement", and I would be cautious about departing from this too lightly in the context here, which seems as if it might be slightly related.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.