KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

tap connectors

French translation: prises robinets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap connectors
French translation:prises robinets
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

14:58 Mar 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / réseaux de communication entre dispositifs
English term or phrase: tap connectors
Contexte : A wide variety of devices, such as control valves, sensors, motor controllers, pump controls, scanners, etc., can be installed along the DeviceNet trunk line by means of *tap connectors*.
« Connecteurs » me semble convenir pour « connectors », mais « tap »? Merci pour votre aide.
Daniel Marquis
connecteurs (prises) robinets
Explanation:
S'il est question ici de connexion au réseau Ethernet, on trouve dans GDT ce qui suit:

Domaine(s) :
- informatique
- télécommunication

. français
.
.
prise robinet n. f.

Équivalent(s)
English tap
.

Définition :
Dispositif fixé à un bus Ethernet pour connecter un ordinateur.
.

. [Office de la langue française, 1998]
Selected response from:

Robert Morin
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai retenu prises robinets. On retrouve d'ailleurs cette expression dans un site web en français (Hilscher France).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connecteurs (prises) robinets
Robert Morin
3prise vampire
bohy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecteurs (prises) robinets


Explanation:
S'il est question ici de connexion au réseau Ethernet, on trouve dans GDT ce qui suit:

Domaine(s) :
- informatique
- télécommunication

. français
.
.
prise robinet n. f.

Équivalent(s)
English tap
.

Définition :
Dispositif fixé à un bus Ethernet pour connecter un ordinateur.
.

. [Office de la langue française, 1998]

Robert Morin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai retenu prises robinets. On retrouve d'ailleurs cette expression dans un site web en français (Hilscher France).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prise vampire


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est plus usité... cf Internet.

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68