KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

CPU throttle

French translation: régulation, régulateur


16:13 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / bases de données
English term or phrase: CPU throttle
Configurable to your environment – As well as configuring the levels of compression and encryption, LiteSpeed allows you to set the CPU throttle, processor affinity for each server backup, and how many threads are utilized during the backup process, allowing you to configure the LiteSpeed engine to gain optimal performance.
Sylvie LE BRAS
French translation:régulation, régulateur
Explanation:
je crois que c'est un dispositif utilisé en cas de surchauffe du processeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-24 16:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think my fan started to work reasonably, when i enabled cpu throttling on acpi ... a patch to avoid this overheating problem and make laptops run cooler. ...
www.mepis.org/node/3667 - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-24 16:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CPU = processeur ou UC (unité centrale)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 17:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est même auto-régulation
Le Thermal Throttle est l'auto-régulation thermique du CPU selon Intel ... celui-ci est notamment présent sur les P4, Xeon, Celeron, core 2 Duo et sur ...
www.presence-pc.com/forum/ppc/Hardware/variations-charge-fr... - 38k - En cache - Pages
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4régulateur de consommation CPUJock
3régulation, régulateur
GILOU


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cpu throttle
régulateur de consommation CPU


Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit d'un logiciel et non d'un composant matériel.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throttle
régulation, régulateur


Explanation:
je crois que c'est un dispositif utilisé en cas de surchauffe du processeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-24 16:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think my fan started to work reasonably, when i enabled cpu throttling on acpi ... a patch to avoid this overheating problem and make laptops run cooler. ...
www.mepis.org/node/3667 - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-24 16:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CPU = processeur ou UC (unité centrale)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 17:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est même auto-régulation
Le Thermal Throttle est l'auto-régulation thermique du CPU selon Intel ... celui-ci est notamment présent sur les P4, Xeon, Celeron, core 2 Duo et sur ...
www.presence-pc.com/forum/ppc/Hardware/variations-charge-fr... - 38k - En cache - Pages


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1792
Grading comment
Merci !