KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

system partners

French translation: partenaires système


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system partners
French translation:partenaires système
Entered by: JennyC08

00:19 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: system partners
Hi,
I am translating an administrator guide for installing a piece of software, and I came across this expression:

This documentation is aimed at system partners and administrators, and provides information about installing, configuring and maintaining XXX.

What is a "system partner"? I cannot find any translation for this.
Thanks!
JennyC08
partenaires système
Explanation:
Here is an example
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la réponse !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partenaires systèmeJerome Elhaik
4partenaires de l’entreprise
business idiom


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partenaires système


Explanation:
Here is an example


    Reference: http://www.pyra.fr/emailing/enews/pdf/enews_01_2006.pdf
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la réponse !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  socratisv
5 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partenaires de l’entreprise


Explanation:
“System Partners”; also, “Delivery System Partners”; and, “Strategic Partners”;
1. (plural noun) Firms engaged in company-to-company agreements, including confidentiality agreements, and non-competition clauses, for determinate lengths of time; it would depend on the case whether such partners are agreeing to exclusive use of one anothers’ products and services, in other words, seeking monopolies in their respective industry sectors, or whther they are free to work with other related firms out of the loosely-constructed “system”. In sum, companies working together synergistically.
e.g. “partnerships and alliances with leading organizations to provide integrated product and service offerings to clients”

2. (singular noun) A “system partner” could also be an IT company providing “global” or overall solutions to its clients

3. multiple-campus institutions of higher education [a tertiary definition of the same term, but not relevant to your query]

for the 1st definition provided:
e.g. As a "Systems Partner" with Kuka Robotics, igm Robotics has the ability to tap into other's expert knowledge base and skills to better serve you, the customer. System Partners are comprised of the best companies that the industry has to offer. We specialize in fields such as: Material Handling, Machine Tending, Spray Painting, Palletizing, Welding, and more. http://www.igmusa.com/System Partners.htm
e.g. “[The] system partner is your contact for all your requirements from planning to commissioning. …[S]ystem partners are your local contact, and can guarantee short delivery times and the flexibility needed for any project changes. They provide the necessary documentation in compliance with the standard as well as the necessary declarations of conformity. System partners also carry out commissioning, service and maintenance work… Every system partner works with powerful Moeller tools for planning and engineering.” http://www.moeller.net/en/systems/distribution_systems/modan...

SYN. affiliates, affiliated companies, affiliations, system of affiliations and partnerships, subcontractors, consultants, strategic partners


Example sentence(s):
  • As a "Systems Partner" with Kuka Robotics, igm Robotics has the ability to tap into other's expert knowledge base and skills to better serve you, the customer. System Partners are comprised of the best companies that the industry has to offer.
  • [The] system partner is your contact for all your requirements from planning to commissioning. …[S]ystem partners are your local contact, and can guarantee short delivery times and the flexibility needed for any project changes.

    Reference: http://www.igmusa.com/System%20Partners.htm
    Reference: http://www.moeller.net/en/systems/distribution_systems/modan...
business idiom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench